18th
Madurai International Documentary and Short Film Festival 2016
Screening
Schedule
8
Dec; Tamilnadu Theological Seminary
10 am Inauguration
10:30 Chika the Dog from the
Ghetto
Dir: Sandra Schiefi; 16.20 min; Animation
film; Germany; Int
10:50 Bus Story
Dir: Jorge Yudice; 10 min; Short film;
Spain; Int
11:00 An
Affair
Dir: Ninni R Sahu; 17 min; Short film; India
11:20 Bike
Portraits
Dir: Sashko Danylenko; 5 min; English;
Animation; Int
11:30 Third
Theatre
Dir: Amshan Kumar; 53 min; English; Retro
12:30 Padoshi
Dir: Akkta Panwar; 37 min; Gujarati &
Hindi; Docu; India
1:10: Lunch
break
2:00 The
Children Send their Regards
Dir: Patricia Josefine Marchart; 104 min;
Germany; Documentary; Int
3:45 Broken Chord
Dir: Anubha Jain; 22.20 min; Short film; India
4:15 Dream of a Painter
Dir: Sudheer Gupta; 40 min; English; Retro
9
Dec; Lens Media Centre
10 am Inauguration
10:30 Subramanya Bharathi
Dir: Amshan Kumar; 52 min; 1992; Retro
11:45 A Mango Tree in the
Courtyard
Dir: Pratheeban Raveenthiran; 11 min; Films
from Sri Lanka
12:00 Bachelor Girls
Dir: Shikha Makan; 65 min; Women Making
Films
1:05 Lunch
break
2:00 Gujarat
– A work in progress
Dir: Stalin K; 35 min; Documentary; Retro
2:40 Song of
a Painter
Dir: Sudheer Gupta; 40 min; Docu; FIF
3:25 Voices from the Ruins – Kandhamal in
search of justice
Dir: KP Sasi; 94 min; Oriya, Hindi, English;
Docu; India
5:00 Where the Grass Grows Highest
Dir: Philip Hallay; 51 min; Mangolian, English; 2016; Docu; Int
6:00 Are they better off?
Dir: Aditya Seth; 60 min; English/Kashi; Docu; India
7:00 Valentina
Dir: Maximilian Feldmann; 51:00; Romani; 2016; Documentary;
International
10 December 2016 - IDEAS Centre
10 am Mostly Waiting
Dir: Thandi Sebe & Tim Foresta; 30 min
10:30 The World Before Her
Dir: Nisha Pahuja; 152 min; India; Women Making Films
1:00 Lunch break
2:00 Lesser Humans
Dir: Stalin K; 59 min; Gujarati; Documentary; Retro
3:00 Banaza A Love Story
Dir: Deeya Khan; 70 min; Eng; Docu; Women Making Films
4:15 The Long Distance
Dir: Daniel Andreas Sager; 93 min; Swaheli, Kalenjn, Russian,
English; Documentary; Int.
6:00 The Factory
Dir: Rahul Roy; 120 min; Hindi; Docu; India
11 Dec: MMFA
10 am Ore Ganam
Dir: Arun Bhagath; 20 min; Short film; India
10:25 Vande Mataram
Dir: Shridhar Sudhir; 27:00; Hindi/ English/ Gujarati; documentary;
India
11:00 Aasaiyenum
Dir:Navaraj R.Sevagan; 21:30; Short film;
Tamil
11:25 Galli
Dir: Santhosh Ram; 19 min; Short film; India
11:45 Serukallam
Dir: Raj Sivaraj; 14 min; Short film; Films
from Sri Lanka
12:00 Sixteen Year Old Whishkey
Dir: Denis Lafanov; 27:19 min; Short film:
Int
12:30 Thiraikathai
Dir: Varatharajan; 17 min; Short film;
Tamil; India
12:50 Visuvasam
Dir: Manibhrathi Thraiyur; 15:38 min; Tamil; Short film; India
1:05 Lunch break
2:05 Anant Kalakar (Timeless Artist)
Dir: Sudheer Gupta; 33 min; Hindi & Rajastani; Retro
2:40 Iyatta (Class)
Dir: Jayant Somalkar; 10 min; Hindi/Marathi/Eng; Short film; India
2:55 Sirens of Grief
Dir: Aniket Prakash Deore; 29’; Gujarti, Hindi; Docu; India
3:25 Broken Chord
Dir: Anubha Jain; 22.20 min; Short film; India
3:50 Boyarksky
Dir: Alexander Saltykov, Darya Homyakova;10:30 min; Short film;
Russia; Int
4:00 India Untouched
Dir: Stalin K; 108 min; Docu; Retro
12 Dec: Lens Media Centre
10 am Let
there be Light
Dir: Supriyo Sen; 52
min; Bengali with English subtitles; 2016; Documentary
11:00 Three Generations of Jogi Umar Farukh
Dir: Sudheer Gupta; 52 min; Hindi & Rajastani; Documentary;
Retro
12:00 Modern Art in Tamilnadu Part 1
Dir: Amshan Kumar; 28 min; Docu; Retro
12:30 Modern Art in Tamilnadu Part 2
Dir: Amshan Kumar; 28 min; Docu; Retro
1:00 Lunch Break
2:00 Our Water, Our Future
Dir:Stalin K; 58 min; English; Docu; Retro
3:00 A Pinch of Skin
Dir: Priya Goswami; 27 min; Women Making Films
3:30 Ceres
Dir:Sathapravanan; 11 min; Short film; Films from Sri Lanka
3:45 Shadows of the Silence
Dir: Pratheepan Ravindran; 11 min; Short film; Films from Sri Lanka
4:00 Yazhpanam
Thedchanamoorthy – Music beyond boundaries
Dir: Amshan Kumar; 35 min; Tamil; Documentary; Retro
4:40 Uuzhal Minsaram; 40 min; Tamil; Docu
6:00 Closing
ceremony
*It
is a tentative schedule; subject to changes.